Thursday, December 26, 2024
[…] (3) It will not be possible to make an account payable to someone’s “children” or “grandchildren” or “descendants” as the designated POD beneficiaries.  The bank can’t be expected to determine how many persons fit these categories, which ones are alive, or what their names are, so every POD beneficiary on an account (primary or contingent) must be designated by name or else does not qualify as a permitted POD beneficiary.

How are contingent beneficiaries to be added to an account?  New subsection 7 of Section 901 says, “If only one primary P.O.D. beneficiary [is] designated on a deposit account, the account owner may add the following, or words of similar meaning” either in the style of the account or in the account agreement:  “If the designated P.O.D. beneficiary is deceased, then payable on the death of the account owner to (Name of Beneficiary), (Name of Beneficiary), and (Name of Beneficiary), as contingent beneficiaries, in equal share.”

The following summary roughly describes how funds will be distributed from an account with one or more POD beneficiaries, depending on which of several possibilities may exist: