Thursday, December 26, 2024
[…] (A joint tenant, for example, would have access after an elderly lessee’s death, but also must be given access prior to death.)  Some lessees are stubborn, not wanting anyone to meddle in their affairs while they are alive; but they would be willing to give someone access after their death.

Specific Provisions

If a lessee grants “access on death” to one or more persons, and the various other requirements of the statute (outlined below) are met, the financial institution holding the box must give the person(s) access to the box after the lessee’s death.

Subsection B of Section 1301.2 requires the authorization to be in the following form; “I hereby authorize access to safe deposit box (number or other identification) at (name of financial institution) upon my death to (name of person).”   This form must be signed and dated by the lessee, and the lessee’s signature must be notarized.  (If there is more than one lessee on a box (joint tenants), all lessees must sign the authorization form; and it cannot be used until after the death of the last lessee.)