Sunday, November 24, 2024
[…] (A legitimate payee might sue for damages, but a stop payment order is still legally available.)  

Of course, a bank must respond equally to all signers who want to stop payment on each others’ checks.  Mr. A can stop payment on Mr. B’s checks, while Mr. B is equally entitled to stop payment on Mr. A’s checks.  A bank will usually put up with only so much of this, before closing the account and telling the people to take their dispute elsewhere.

Even when an account is set up with “two signatures required,” UCC Section 4-403(a) allows one authorized signer to stop payment, acting alone.

8. When is a stop payment order provided quickly enough?

UCC Section 4-403(a) says a customer or authorized signer can give a stop payment order if it is “received at a time and in a manner that affords the bank a reasonable opportunity to act on it before any action by the bank with respect to the item” that would amount to final payment of the item, as defined in UCC Section 4-303.  (If final payment has already occurred, or the bank no longer has reasonable time left to prevent final payment from occurring, a stop payment order is not considered timely, and will have no effect.)