Sunday, November 24, 2024
[…] Or, over the weekend, an elderly person in the nursing home writes a $1,000 check to each person on the nursing home’s staff—but he isn’t wealthy, and needs the money for his own health care.  I have no problem if the bank informs any other joint tenant or authorized signer on the account—any of whom is entitled to sign a stop payment order. A bank can stall the payment of any check until the end of its business day without dishonoring that item, and can use the time to contact someone appropriate.

6.  Who can give the bank a stop payment order?

UCC Section 4-403(a) states, “A customer or any person authorized to draw on the account . . . may stop payment of any item drawn on the customer’s account . . .”  In other words, anyone on the signature card can stop payment.

On a corporation, LLC or partnership account, there could be three or four authorized signers.  Any of the signers can stop payment on any check.

7.  What if the signers disagree with each other?