Sunday, November 24, 2024
[…] Therefore, Section 4-403 creates no right to stop payment on a cashier’s check.

Next bankers sometimes say, “If a customer can’t stop payment because a cashier’s check is drawn on the bank’s account, can the bank stop payment on its own account?”  Again, Section 4-403 doesn’t get you there.  It only allows a “customer” (or other signer on the customer’s account) to stop payment.  This section doesn’t authorize a bank to stop payment on anything.

Concerning banks, the language of the UCC actually cuts pretty strongly in the opposite direction:  UCC Section 3-412 states, “The issuer of a . . . cashier’s check . . . is obliged to pay the instrument . . . according to its terms at the time it was issued.” 

Section 3-411(b) reinforces the same concept:  “If the obligated bank wrongfully (i) refuses to pay a cashier’s check or certified check, (ii) stops payment of a teller’s check, or (iii) refuses to pay a dishonored teller’s check, the person asserting the right to enforce the check is entitled to compensation for expenses and loss of interest resulting from the nonpayment and may recover consequential damages if the obligated bank refuses to pay after receiving notice of particular circumstances giving rise to the damages.”

In other words, a bank failing to pay a cashier’s check (or official check, or teller’s check) risks being required by a court to pay not only the amount of the check, but also legal expenses, interest, and damages.  A customer can issue a personal check and later stop the payment.