Sunday, November 24, 2024
[…] In it, the bank and the customer agree that electronic communications and transactions between the parties will have the same effect as actual written documents with an inked signature.  Oklahoma’s Uniform Electronic Transactions Act, in Article 15 of Oklahoma’s UCC, allows this result.  When the parties agree that an online stop payment order will have the same effect as an actual written stop payment order, this means that the effective period will be the same–six months.

13. For how long is an oral stop payment order effective?

UCC Section 4-403(b) states that a stop payment order “lapses after fourteen (14) calendar days if the original order was oral and was not confirmed in writing within that period.”  The effective period for oral stop payment orders is fixed by statute, and doesn’t change, whether the customer is aware of the rule or not.