Thursday, December 26, 2024
[…] Another explanation (unlikely) is that a credit transaction for another individual (perhaps with an identical name) has somehow gotten confused with the current applicant.  But more dangerously, an imposter may be attempting to apply for credit by stealing a real consumer’s identity, while using an address not belonging to that consumer.  

In situations where the “user” of a consumer report (including a bank) receives a “notice of address discrepancy” from a credit bureau, Section 334.82(c)(1) requires the user to “develop and implement reasonable policies and procedures designed to enable the user to form a reasonable belief that a consumer report relates to the consumer about whom it has requested the report.”  By forcing the “user” to “form a reasonable belief” before proceeding further, the regulators basically bar the “user” of the consumer report from completing the transaction by using that credit report—until the address discrepancy can be resolved to the user’s reasonable satisfaction.