Thursday, December 26, 2024
[…] If a bank obtains no credit reports, this particular provision will not apply.  However, many companies and individuals other than financial institutions are also “users of consumer reports,” and they are definitely covered by the FTC version of the same regulation.  Depending on the circumstances, any of following who use credit reports can also be subject to the regulation:  (1) insurance companies processing applications for life insurance; (2) landlords reviewing prospective tenants; (3) cell-phone companies accepting new customers; and (4) employers reviewing job applications.)

Section 334.82(b) of the regulation clarifies that an “address discrepancy” means “a substantial difference between the address for the consumer that the user provided to request the consumer report and the address(es) in the agency’s file for the consumer.”  A misspelling of a street name or a reversal of two digits in a street address would almost certainly not be a “substantial difference.”