Thursday, December 26, 2024
[…] Depositary banks are complaining that checks continue to be improperly returned to them by paying banks, marked "indorsement missing."  Paying banks are also asking what they should do with checks that (1) don’t have the payee’s indorsement, and also (2) don’t have any indorsement supplied by the depositary bank, such as "deposited to the account of the within named payee" or "prior endorsements guaranteed" or the abbreviated form, "P.E.G." All such indorsements by the depositary bank are now unnecessary under the provisions of Revised Section 4-205, in effect since 1992.

Subpart (1) of Section 4-205 states that if a customer delivers an item to a depositary bank for collection, "The depositary bank becomes a holder of the item at the time it receives the item for collection if the customer at the time of delivery was a holder of the item, whether or not the customer indorses the item, and, if the bank satisfies the other requirements of Section 3-302 [of the U.C.C.], it is a holder in due course."

Based on this first subpart, a depositary bank with no knowledge of other problems takes good title to a check, and any subsequent holder takes good title to the check, even without the payee’s indorsement, provided that (1) the depositary bank is acting as the payee’s agent for collection, and (2) the payee is actually paid or credited for the check by the depositary bank. If these assumptions are both true, then neither the paying bank, nor the drawer of the check, nor the payee can raise any claim that the check has not been properly negotiated and paid.

Subpart (2) of Section 4-205 states, "The depositary bank warrants to collecting banks, the payor bank or other payor, and the drawer that the amount of the item was paid to the customer or deposited to the customer’s account." This automatic warranty is given by a depositary bank each time it transfers a check.  The warranty protects the paying bank, whether there is an actual indorsement by the payee or no indorsement at all.