Thursday, December 26, 2024
[…] So what’s wrong if a paying bank wants to send a check back to the depositary bank anyway, marked "indorsement missing"?  In these circumstances the paying bank appears to be wrongfully dishonoring its customer’s check. Section 3-501(b)(3) of the U.C.C. states, "Without dishonoring the instrument, the party to whom presentment is made may (i) return the instrument for lack of a necessary indorsement . . ."  But, as discussed above, Revised Section 4-205 does not require the depositary bank to obtain an indorsement from the payee at all—on the basis that the depositary bank gives the automatic warranty even when there is no indorsement.