Sunday, November 24, 2024
[…] (5) If the other person (for example, an adult child) has money-management problems or “creditor issues,” giving that person joint ownership of real estate (too soon) could put the property at risk from judgment liens, income tax liens (state and federal), or child support levies. (6) If the other person is likely to need nursing home care in the future, putting too many assets into the other person’s name (too soon) could work against the possible goal of obtaining nursing-home assistance from the state for that person at a future time.

5. TOD Deed–Basic Provisions

New Section 1252 of Title 58 lays out some of the requirements for executing and recording a transfer-on death (TOD) deed:  “An interest in real estate may be titled in transfer-on-death form by recording a deed, signed by the record owner of the interest, designating a grantee beneficiary or beneficiaries of the interest.   The deed shall transfer ownership of the interest upon the death of the owner.”