Tuesday, July 16, 2024
[…] (If you haven’t read the article, you should).
                This article will discuss another instance where a federal statute supersedes the provisions of the UCC: the Food Security Act (the “FSA”). The FSA applies to “farm products,” including crops and livestock. Lenders who use farm products as collateral must be aware of the provisions of both the FSA and the UCC in order to obtain and maintain a priority security interest in their collateral.
                The central provision of the Food Security Act is contained at 7 U.S.C. § 1631(d), which states:
Except as provided in [Section 1631(e)] and notwithstanding any other provision of Federal, State, or local law, a buyer who in the ordinary course of business buys a farm product from a seller engaged in farming operations shall take free of a security interest created by the seller, even though the security interest is perfected; and [even though] the buyer knows of the existence of such interest.
Wow! This is exactly the opposite result of the typical scenario under the UCC. Generally, under the UCC, a buyer of goods in the commercial context is responsible to search and make sure that the goods they are buying are not subject to an existing security interest placed upon it by the seller. Normally, if a buyer ignores this responsibility, he will take the property purchased subject to the existing security interest in the goods purchased. Here, however, the FSA prescribes the opposite result. Unless the Act provides an exception, even if a buyer has actual knowledge of an existing security interest in farm products, he will take free of any existing security interest, even one that has been properly perfected under the UCC.
When a Perfected Security Interest Will Follow the Farm Products Collateral
Prior to the enactment of the FSA, a buyer of farm products from a person engaged in farming operations would NOT take free of a security interest created by the farmer under UCC § 9-320. In 1985, Congress overrode the result of the UCC, by adoption of the FSA. The FSA contains three exceptions to the rule provided at Section 1631(d). If the creditor fits into any of the three exceptions, its security interest will carry over against the buyer.