Final S.A.F.E. Act Rule Adopted
[…] If the taxes are not timely paid or if property values drop, school funding is impaired.
In Oklahoma’s Title 70, we find § 5-135. This section provides a detailed system that must be followed for initiating, recording and paying all purchases, salaries, wages and contractual obligations from funds under the control of the board of education. This system involves purchase orders, itemized invoices and school warrants. Actually, the requirement that warrants be used to make payments from public funds is found in Tit. 62 O.S. §471. This section provides:
A. Except as provided in . . . subsection B of this section. All public funds of any county or of any subdivision thereof shall be disbursed only in the payment of legal warrants . . . .
Subsection B has provisions that allow the board of county commissioners to issue a negotiable instrument that is both a warrant and a check and is denoted as such on its face. However, the treasurer for the school district may only issue this hybrid warrant/check in connection to the sinking and investment funds.