Final S.A.F.E. Act Rule Adopted
[…] Thus, employees of bank holding companies or their non-depository subsidiaries who are acting as a mortgage loan originator in Oklahoma will be subject to the licensing requirements of the OK S.A.F.E. Act. Any bank holding company with employees in this category may want to give serious consideration to moving any such employees to the employment of the bank itself, rather than the holding company, or any non-depository subsidiary.
Who Is A Mortgage Loan Originator? (12 C.F.R. § 34.102)
The Final Rule defines a “mortgage loan originator” as “an individual who: (i) Takes a residential mortgage loan application; and (ii) Offers or negotiates terms of a residential mortgage loan for compensation or gain.” However, the terms “mortgage loan originator” DOES NOT include:
(i) individuals that perform “purely administrative or clerical tasks.”