Thursday, November 21, 2024
[…] The answers to these questions are covered in greater detail in the June 2012 Legal Update.
At least I thought I had covered all these questions until I was made aware of a provision in the Commentary to Reg Z that I had previously overlooked but which a software forms provider indicates serves as the basis for choosing to disclose a late fee on a single pay note. In light of this, it seems the issue of charging a late fee on a single pay consumer note needs to be revisited.
For closed-end credit, Section 1026.18 Content of Disclosures provides:
[T]he creditor shall disclose the following information as applicable to the loan:
(l) Late payment. Any dollar or percentage charge that may be imposed before maturity due to a late payment, other than a deferral or extension charge.
The Commentary to this states:
18(l) Late Payment
1. Definition. This paragraph requires a disclosure only if charges are added to individual delinquent installments by a creditor who otherwise considers the transaction ongoing on its original terms.

Late payment charges do not include:
i.