Thursday, November 21, 2024
[…] Many creditors also permit a grace period during which no late charge will be assessed; this fact may be disclosed as directly related information. (See the commentary to §1026.17(a).)
At this point, you are asking yourself: If the Commentary to 18(l) specifically refers to “installments,” meaning more than one payment (not including a down payment), how can there be a late fee on a single pay note? This is where the provision I had previously overlooked comes into play.
Section 1026.17 contains the general disclosure requirements for closed-end credit. Section 1026.17 (a) provides:
(a) Form of disclosures. (1) …The disclosures shall be grouped together, shall be segregated from everything else, and shall not contain any information not directly related to the disclosures required under §1026.18…
It is the Commentary to subsection 17(a) that may possibly permit the imposition of a late fee on a single pay note. The comment itself is part of the various examples of information “directly related” under §1026.18:
5. Directly related.