Thursday, November 21, 2024
[…] An authorized signer appointed by the deceased or incapacitated sole member could continue to make deposits and pay bills, etc. until removed by the successor in interest (guardian, AIF, personal representative of the estate or TOD member/s) who will be able to run the business. However, see the provisions regarding dissolution for time limitations when the sole member dies.

Dissolution of a corporation. § 1096 provides for dissolution of corporations which would include PCs and PLLCs. It states:

A. If it should be deemed advisable in the judgment of the board of directors of any corporation that it should be dissolved, the board, after the adoption of a resolution to that effect by a majority of the whole board at any meeting called for that purpose, shall cause notice to be mailed to each shareholder entitled to vote thereon of the adoption of the resolution and of a meeting of shareholders to take action upon the resolution.

B. At the meeting a vote shall be taken upon the proposed dissolution. If a majority of the outstanding stock of the corporation entitled to vote thereon shall vote for the proposed dissolution, a certificate of dissolution shall be filed with the Secretary of State pursuant to subsection D of this section.

C. Dissolution of a corporation may also be authorized without action of the directors if all the shareholders entitled to vote thereon shall consent in writing and a certificate of dissolution shall be filed with the Secretary of State pursuant to subsection D of this section.

D. If dissolution is authorized in accordance with this section, a certificate of dissolution shall be executed, acknowledged and filed, and shall become effective, in accordance with Section 1007 of this title. Such certificate of dissolution shall set forth:

1. the name of the corporation;

2. the date dissolution was authorized;

3. that the dissolution has been authorized by the board of directors and shareholders of the corporation, in accordance with subsections A and B of this section, or that the dissolution has been authorized by all of the shareholders of the corporation entitled to vote on a dissolution, in accordance with subsection C of this section; and

4. the names and addresses of the directors and officers of the corporation.