Thursday, November 21, 2024
[…] However, “the term “employee”, as used herein, [shall not be interpreted to include] clerks, secretaries, bookkeepers, technicians and other assistants who are not usually and ordinarily considered by custom and practice to be rendering professional services to the public for which a license is required.” This means that the authorized signer can continue to pay bills, salaries, etc. and make deposits payable to the PC.

So what happens when the sole shareholder of a PC/PLLC dies without providing for transfer of his/her shares to another licensed professional? § 815 provides:

If there is only one shareholder of a professional corporation, and the shareholder dies or becomes incapacitated, the executor or administrator or other personal representative of the shareholder shall have the authority to sell the shares of capital stock owned by the shareholder to a qualified purchaser, or to cause a dissolution of the professional corporation as provided by law. The vesting of ownership of shares of stock in a professional corporation in the executor or administrator or other personal representative shall be solely for the purposes set forth above and shall not be deemed to contravene any other provisions of this act.

Death or incapacity of the LLC’s sole member. Just like the sole shareholder of a corporation, the member might provide for transfer of his membership interest on death on membership shares, by a separate document or in the Operating Agreement.