Thursday, December 26, 2024
[…] The FDIC has included a list of ten types of advertisements that do not require the official advertising statement in old section 328.3 for as long as I can remember, and it hasn’t updated that list at all in the updated regulation.

Cleanup on aisle 10

That is, EXCEPT for item 10 on the list, which, until April 1, 2024, still referred to an FDIC insurance limit of $100,000 because it was not updated when the limit was boosted to $250,000 permanently in 2010. In the new section 328.6 the phrasing was changed to “or that its deposits or depositors are insured by the Federal Deposit Insurance Corporation to at least the standard maximum deposit insurance amount (as defined in § 330.1(o)) for each depositor.”

Policies and procedures

What self-respecting FDIC regulator would not include a requirement that parties subject to its regulation have policies and procedures for compliance with the regulation?

Until April 1, 2024, Part 328 did not have such a requirement.