Thursday, December 26, 2024
[…] So, for example, you could use an electronic sign board that displays the official sign most of the time but is switched off and replaced by the “not, not, may” sign when offering non-deposit products.

Signs for digital deposit-taking channels

In last month’s Legal Briefs, I introduced the FDIC’s new official digital sign that will appear on some ATMs. That new sign is officially described in new section 328.5, which governs signage for digital deposit-taking channels, “including IDIs’ websites and web-based or mobile applications that offer the ability to make deposits electronically and provide access to deposits at IDIs.” The design of the official digital sign is spelled out in meticulous detail in section 328.5(b), which I won’t repeat here, but I do recommend that you share that very technical description with whoever designs your website, banking app, and any other digital deposit-taking channels.