- Regulatory priorities
[…] The only difference between Oklahoma’s Section 908 and the federal Act is in the last sentence. In the federal Act, the last sentence ends by saying “…to be promulgated by the appropriate prudential regulator (as defined in section 1002 of the Consumer Financial Protection Act of 2010 (12 U.S.C. 5481)).” In Oklahoma’s statute, it refers to the bank’s or credit union’s primary regulator.
If any questions remain as to whether saving promotion raffles are lotteries, the definition of “lottery” was changed under 12 U.S.C §25A in 2014, specifically excluding such raffles: “The term ‘lottery’ includes any arrangement, other than a savings promotion raffle…”
Judgment liens
Title 46 O.S. § 15 (Mortgage Code) and Title 36 O.S. § 5008 (Insurance Code). Bankers may recall that Title 47 of the Mortgage Code § 15 requires the release of mortgage be recorded within 30 days after the debt has been paid.