HIRE Act Provides Tax Incentives to Employers to Hire in 2010
[…] In some cases, marks that were signed and notarized have been found to be effective has well.
However, there are more recently added provisions under the UCC that affect the validity of a mark used as a signature. 12A Okla. Stat. § 1-201(b)(37) provides:
“Signed” includes any symbol executed or adopted with present intention to adopt or accept writing.
This provision applies to the entire Uniform Commercial Code (Title 12A). Further, there is a specific provision in the UCC relating to signatures on instruments. Instruments include notes and checks. 12A Okla. Stat. § 3-401 states:
(a) A person is not liable on an instrument unless (i) the person signed the instrument, or (ii) the person is represented by an agent or representative who signed the instrument and the signature is binding on the represented person under Section 12A-3-402 of this title.
(b) A signature may be made (i) manually or by means of a device or machine, and (ii) by the use of any name, including a trade or assumed name, or by a word, mark, or symbol executed or adopted by a person with present intention to authenticate writing.