HIRE Act Provides Tax Incentives to Employers to Hire in 2010
[…] (b) A signature may be made (i) manually or by means of a device or machine, and (ii) by the use of any name, including a trade or assumed name, or by a word, mark, or symbol executed or adopted by a person with present intention to authenticate writing.
On their face, the UCC provisions relating to signatures do not appear to require the more formal witness requirements of 25 Okla. Stat. § 26. The Oklahoma Comments to UCC § 3-401 recognize this change, but at the same time, raise some questions, stating:
This Section also incorporates the definition of “signed” in subsection 1-201[(b)(37)], as any “symbol executed or adopted by a person with present intention to authenticate a writing.” Notably, prior Oklahoma law required that a signature be attested by a witness, and a person who signed for an illiterate maker also had to write the signer’s own name as a witness. … Subsection [1-201(b)(37)] and Section 3-401 clarify that a complete signature is not necessary.