Friday, November 22, 2024
[…] Q: I had a question about the disposal of OREO. If a bank determines that they will not be able to sell a piece of OREO within the 5 year time frame, is it allowable to remove the piece of property from OREO by charging down the value of the property to $0?

A: Writing down the value to $0 does not remove it from OREO, and although I am not an accountant, I don’t think this would comport with GAAP. For what it’s worth, if you are unable to sell the property within the first 5 years, you may seek approval of the Banking Commission for an additional 5 years per Title 6 O.S. § 414 provides:

3. A bank or trust company must begin to write down the book value for each property held as other real estate owned a minimum of ten percent (10%) each year during the additional extension period. The bank or trust company shall then be required to write off the remaining balance of the other real-estate owned property at the end of the additional extension period.
 

By Andy Zavoina

Complaint Responses

We wrote last March about the Consumer Financial Protection Bureau’s (CFPB) collection of complaints against banks. That article describes the basic response measurements banks must take and the timeframes which apply.