- Stopping Payment on Cashier’s Checks
[…] For example, wire transfers are excluded from the definition of "electronic fund transfer" in §1005.3, but they are included within the definition of "electronic transfers of funds" (notice the subtle difference in wording between the two phrases) for the purposes of subpart B.
A "sender" is defined in §1005.30(g) as "a consumer in a State who primarily for personal, family, or household purposes requests a remittance transfer provider to send a remittance transfer to a designated recipient." A "consumer" is defined in subpart A §1005.2 as a natural person (a human being, and not an organization or other entity). "State" is defined as including "any state, territory or possession of the United States; the District of Columbia; the Commonwealth of Puerto Rico; or any political subdivision [of the foregoing]."
"Designated recipient" is any person ["person" includes individuals, organizations, and other entities] "specified by the sender as the authorized recipient of a remittance transfer to be received at a location in a foreign country."
What it all means