- Stopping Payment on Cashier’s Checks
[…] We would obviously keep records of the charges waived until that time to show that they basically received the money.
ANSWER: I am not sure what you mean by "reputational risk" in this context, but since you have no idea whether any or these parties will have an overdraft in the future or will opt out before having overdrafts particularly when viewed in light of the clear language of the Official Interpretation to Sec. 1005.17 quoted below, I don’t see an alternative to refunding the fees.
“7. Confirmation. A financial institution may comply with the requirement in § 1005.17(b)(1)(iv) to provide confirmation of the consumer’s affirmative consent by mailing or delivering to the consumer a copy of the consumer’s completed opt-in notice, or by mailing or delivering a letter or notice to the consumer acknowledging that the consumer has elected to opt into the institution’s service. The confirmation, which must be provided in writing, or electronically if the consumer agrees, must include a statement informing the consumer of the right to revoke the opt-in at any time. See § 1005.17(d)(6), which permits institutions to include the revocation statement on the initial opt-in notice. An institution complies with the confirmation requirement if it has adopted reasonable procedures designed to ensure that overdraft fees are assessed only in connection with transactions paid after the confirmation has been mailed or delivered to the consumer.”
QUESTION: We have a savings account in daughter (age 19) and father (deceased) as joint ownership. It was the daughter’s money, but the father wanted to monitor her spending with 2 signatures required for withdrawal. Since the father is deceased, does the money belong to her individually?