- Stopping Payment on Cashier’s Checks
[…] Definitions, definitions, definitions
Definitions can drive bankers crazy, or they can be a banker’s best ally in the compliance trenches. The safe harbor provision is an example of having definitions that make compliance easier, even if drilling down through those definitions is a challenge.
Start with the phrase "remittance transfer." If you’re going to have to count "remittance transfers" you first need to understand what a "remittance transfer" is. As it happens, it’s defined in §1005.30(e) of the regulation: "the electronic transfer of funds requested by a sender to a designated recipient that is sent by a remittance transfer provider. The term applies regardless of whether the sender holds an account with the remittance transfer provider, and regardless of whether the transaction is also an electronic fund transfer, as defined in § 1005.3(b)."
The emphasized phrases are important in that definition because they are further defined elsewhere in the regulation. You have to understand their definitions in order to fully understand the definition of "remittance transfer."
An "electronic transfer of funds" is explained in the Official Staff Interpretations to §1005.30 to include more than the transactions covered in subsection A of the regulation. For example, wire transfers are excluded from the definition of "electronic fund transfer" in §1005.3, but they are included within the definition of "electronic transfers of funds" (notice the subtle difference in wording between the two phrases) for the purposes of subpart B.
A "sender" is defined in §1005.30(g) as "a consumer in a State who primarily for personal, family, or household purposes requests a remittance transfer provider to send a remittance transfer to a designated recipient." A "consumer" is defined in subpart A §1005.2 as a natural person (a human being, and not an organization or other entity).