- Till death do we part
[…] Note that if the LLC chooses to be treated as a Sub-S Corporation there will be bylaws (which may be denominated as an operating agreement) because corporations are required to have bylaws by Oklahoma statute.
When no operating agreement exists, the Oklahoma statutes kick in to cover the LLC’s operations including what happens when the sole member of the LLC dies. Title 18 O.S. §2036 provides:
C. If the sole member of a limited liability company dies or dissolves, or a court of competent jurisdiction adjudges the member to be incompetent or otherwise lacking legal capacity, the member’s personal representative accedes to the membership interest and possesses all rights, powers and duties associated with the interest for the benefit of the incompetent member or the deceased member’s estate.
So if Big Bob doesn’t want the LLC to end up as part of a probate that would otherwise be unnecessary because the rest of his property is in his trust, he will either need to have an operating agreement drafted (or amended) to transfer his membership to the Trust upon death.