- Till death do we part
[…] Further, if there are two or more POD beneficiaries, regardless of whether the predeceasing beneficiary is primary (in which case contingent beneficiaries CANNOT be named) or a contingent beneficiary, the funds are still payable to the estate of the beneficiary rather than one or more the surviving joint beneficiaries. This is covered in Title 6 O.S. Sec. 901.
This causes a problem for the bank with regard to the funds owed the predeceasing beneficiary. Title 6 O.S. Sec. 906 only works when the bank has funds “without designation of a payable-on-death beneficiary.” Title 58 O.S. Sec. 393 provides for distributions of funds “owned by the decedent and subject to disposition by will or intestate succession at the time of the decedent’s death.” Since at the time the beneficiary died, the account holder was still alive, the beneficiary did not “own” the funds in the account.