Friday, November 22, 2024
[…] This UCC Article contains crucial provisions dealing with everything from stop payments to encoding warranties. An employee who has a true mastery of these provisions can save his or her bank endless headaches – and losses.

Funds Transfers, Title 12A
I will admit frustration with the title to this part of the UCC. When I hear the term “Funds Transfers,” I automatically think of federal law, the Electronic Fund Transfer Act and its implementing regulation, Reg E. Instead, Section 4A-108, specifically says “This Article does not apply to a funds transfer any part of which is governed by the Electronic Fund Transfer Act of 1978 (Title XX, Public Law 95-630, 92 Stat. 3728, 15 U.S.C. Section 1693 et seq.) as amended from time to time.”

What does that mean?