- I see dead people – Part 2
[…] Note the reference to the need for you to have good faith reliance on the affidavit. You can’t have good faith reliance if you know the facts contained therein to be untrue.
What really guards against people lying on the affidavit, however, is the prospect of the consequences they can suffer. Paragraph C of Section 906 provides jail time and a possible fine, plus restitution, saying “Any person who knowingly submits and signs a false affidavit as provided in this section shall be fined not more than Three Thousand Dollars ($3,000.00) or imprisoned for not more than six (6) months, or both. Restitution of the amount fraudulently attained shall be made to the rightful beneficiary by the guilty person.”
What about deposits that come in after the customer’s death? If no estate proceeding has been commenced and the individual had a sole ownership account with no POD, the funds can be placed into that account, which should now have a “Deceased” designation after the individual’s name.