Sunday, November 24, 2024
[…] Assume that a debt collector sends a text message to a consumer’s mobile telephone number. The text message includes the following instruction: “Reply STOP to stop texts to this telephone number.” Assuming that it is readily noticeable and legible to consumers, this instruction constitutes a clear and conspicuous statement describing a reasonable and simple method to opt out.

Harassing, oppressive, or abusive conduct
Under § 1006.14(a) there is a general rule of conduct:
“A debt collector must not engage in any conduct the natural consequence of which is to harass, oppress, or abuse any person in connection with the collection of any debt, including, but not limited to, the conduct described in paragraphs 1006.14(b) through (h).”

b) Phone calls: Repeated or continuous calls prohibited.