Sunday, November 24, 2024
[…] • Appendix B includes Model Forms for compliance with the regulation

• Appendix C addresses the Bureau’s issuance of advisory opinions concerning the regulation (one such opinion was published at 81 FR 71977 on October 19. 2016

• Supplement I comprises Official Interpretations of the regulation by the CFPB. In the BankersOnline.com Regulations pages for Regulation F, these interpretations are broken out and included after the sections or paragraphs of regulatory text they interpret.

Applicability: “Debt collector”

Section 1006.2(a)(1) defines the term debt collector as “any person who uses any instrumentality of interstate commerce or mail in any business the principal purpose of which is the collection of debts, or who regularly collects or attempts to collect, directly or indirectly, debts owed or due, or asserted to be owed or due, to another. … the term debt collector includes any creditor that, in the process of collecting its own debts, uses any name other than its own that would indicate that a third person is collecting or attempting to collect such debts. For purposes of § 1006.22(e), the term also includes any person who uses any instrumentality of interstate commerce or mail in any business the principal purpose of which is the enforcement of security interests.”

Does that make your bank a debt collector? It’s clear that if your bank does collection work on debts owed to someone else, your bank is a debt collector subject to the regulation. There are some technical exceptions, which we’ll review in a moment.